NY J83452 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J83452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style F03-05-020 is a 100% suede leather ladies belt measuring approximately 30 inches long and 4 inches wide. The belt features six metal grommets that are adjusted by leather ties in the front. Also featured on the front off to the right side is a fabric flower applique sewn to the belt. The applicable subheading for style F03-05-020 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division