NY J83433 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6108.92.0030 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanato Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown and pajama separates from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Pudjijanato: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #205354 - a woman's pajama top constructed from 94% rayon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline with lace trim, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style #205355 - a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants), constructed from 94% rayon, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings with lace trim. Style #205356 - a woman’s nightgown constructed from 94% rayon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the neck to the knee and features a V-neckline with lace trim, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and a lace finished bottom. You have indicated that the pajama top and pants will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear group. Based on its appearance, and the merchandising information you have provided, the garments are considered sleepwear. We are returning your samples as you requested. When imported together in shipments containing equal numbers (pairs) of matching pajama tops and bottoms, the applicable subheading for the matching garments will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. When imported separately, or when imported without a matching component, the applicable subheading for the pajama tops and bottoms, will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The pajama top and bottom, when imported in equal quantities fall within the textile category designation 651; the pajama top and bottom imported separately or without a matching component fall within the textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, categories 351 from Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division