NY J83409 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated April 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 35587006 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a panty-like garment, fully elasticized around the waistband and around the leg openings, which will be worn under the other of the pieces comprising this style. This other piece of style 35587006 is a dress, the long sleeves and bodice of which are manufactured from knitted, low-gauge fabric of 100% cotton, and the skirt portion of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. The skirt portion is overlaid by sheer mesh fabric of 100% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.6 per cent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division