NY J83404 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama separates from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, on behalf of your client SBH Intimates, you requested a classification ruling for four women’s garments. Style SG 217 - a woman’s pajama top constructed from lightweight 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a crew neck, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style SG 219 - a woman’s pajama top constructed from lightweight 100% cotton knit lightweight fabric. The garment features a crew neck, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style SS-006 - a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants). The garment is constructed from lightweight 100% cotton knit fabric and features an all-over printed design, an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. Style SS-008 - a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features an all-over printed design, an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that the pajama tops and pants will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear group. Based on its appearance, and the merchandising information you have provided, the garments are considered sleepwear. We are returning your samples as you requested. When imported together in shipments containing equal numbers (pairs) of matching pajama tops and bottoms, the applicable subheading for the matching garments will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. When imported separately, or when imported without a matching component, the applicable subheading for the pajama tops and bottoms will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The pajama tops and bottoms, when imported in equal quantities fall within the textile category designation 351; the pajama tops and bottoms imported separately or without a matching component fall within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 351 from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division