NY J83388 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J83388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated April 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 343013G3/343013T3, manufactured from corduroy of 100% cotton, is a lined jumper, characterized by oversized armholes, by a slightly scooped neckline, and by a vertically buttoned opening at the center of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division