NY J83385 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J83385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0081 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated April 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 47710T3/47710G3 consists of two pieces. One of these pieces is a lined jumper, manufactured from velveteen of 100% cotton, basically characterized by oversized armholes, by A-line styling, and by a vertically, zippered opening at the center of the back. The other of these pieces, worn underneath the jumper, is a one-piece garment, a bodysuit, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, and characterized by long sleeves, by a collar, and by a buttoned opening at the front, which extends from the neckline to the garment’s rib-knitted, panty portion, which snaps together at the crotch. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers; and for the bodysuit will be 6211.42.0081, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem for each of the two garments. Both of the garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division