NY J83380 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J83380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010; 6204.31.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape and a woman’s blazer from Korea Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 14-96257 is a woman’s cape constructed of a woven double-faced 92% wool/5% nylon/3% polyester fabric. The cape extends to the thigh in length and has a stand-up collar secured by three snaps and a full front opening. The cape is sleeveless and is worn around the neck and draped over the shoulders hanging loosely from the shoulders to the bottom hem. The cape is cut round at the bottom edge and is hemmed. Style number 53-92882 is a woman’s blazer constructed of a woven double-faced 92% wool/5% nylon/3% polyester fabric. The garment is lined in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The blazer is slightly fitted at the waist and has a fold-down pointed collar and a double breasted-style full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left three-button closure. The blazer features long hemmed sleeves, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and a rear vent at the bottom hem that measures a 6.5 inches in length. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41.5¢/kg + 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 4.6¢/kg + 17.8 percent ad valorem. The cape and the blazer fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division