NY J83363 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Kevin Krich Crew Design Incorporated 391 Kent Cornwall Road Kent, Connecticut 06757 RE: The tariff classification of the “Octograbber” from China. Dear Mr. Krich: In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Octograbber is a point of purchase plastic display organizer designed to be mounted to the inside glass surface of a cold vault refrigerator by means of the attached 8 suction cups. The Octograbber is made of polycarbonate and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting and incorporates pockets to hold and display 5 bottles of soda. The applicable subheading for the Octograbber will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division