NY J83345 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9070 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style WN77468, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from a fabric knitted from one three-ply yarn. Two plies of this yarn consist of a blend of 83.4% polyester and 16.6% metallic. The third ply consists of 100% cotton. The fabric of this garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with seven button closures. The fiber content is 56.6% cotton, 28.6% polyester and 14.8% metallic. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to cotton restraints: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division