NY J83321 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Three samples of men’s pants were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style 107-350-312 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front pockets located at the hip area, a small pocket on the waist with a buttoned flap closure, a zippered front closure and a button as the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a button flapped closure. The pant will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 107-407-715 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area, with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has an elastic adjustable waistband, two rear pockets, both with one-button closures and will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 107-414-161 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a two button partial elastic adjustable waistband and two rear pockets, both with one button closures. The garment will be imported in sizes 32-42. The applicable subheading for styles 107-350-312, 107-407-715 and 107-414-161 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton. other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. All three styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division