NY J83302 April 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 355 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Vietnam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 16133 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 16133 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 16133 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division