NY J83298 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090; 6505.90.6090 Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 9203005 is 100% acrylic hat with earflaps, pompon on the crown and ties under the chin with self-fabric braided ties with tassels. This style will be made in two different designs, both were submitted. Style 9203007 is a 100% cable knit acrylic hat. The hat is like a watch cap and has a turned up cuff. Style 9203008 is a 100% knit acrylic hat with two tassels attached to the crown. The applicable subheading for styles 9203005 will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . . other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: wholly or in part of braid, other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 9203007 and 9203008 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . . other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.. All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division