NY J83297 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010 Ms. Lydia A. Briceno-Medina Hutchinson Brokers Co. 10025 Siempre Viva Rd., Ste. C San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of men’s denim pants from Mexico Dear Ms. Briceno-Medina: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafael Niebla. A sample of men’s woven cotton blue denim jeans were submitted and will be returned. The garment was not identified with any style number. The pants feature a left over right front fly secured shut by means of four metal buttons, two front pockets, two back patch pockets and a small front watch pocket. The waistband has five belt loops and closes with a button. The applicable subheading for the denim jeans will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s’ blue denim. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.. The jeans fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division