NY J83273 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J83273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.9020 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from the Philippines Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F31CK461, is a woman’s full-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible “storm system” membrane on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left four-button closure. The coat features shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves with three decorative buttons at the wrist area, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division