NY J83248 April 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s jackets from Turkey Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated April 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. All three samples are embroidered at the upper left chest. Your sample, style 11657, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex jersey knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The garment has a full front opening with a zippered closure, a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two inseam pockets with zippered closures and a ribbed knit bottom. Style 11656 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 16% polyester, 4% spandex velour knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure, drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and a ribbed knit bottom. Style 11381 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 14% nylon, 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure, a drawstring hood, rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division