NY J83224 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030 Tracy Chan TRLA Group Inc. 490 Cloverleaf Drive Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for girls’ wear from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated April 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 43JA107, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 58% cotton/39% polyster/3% spandex, is an unlined, waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, and by long sleeves. Although you inquire if the tariff classification will be as a top or as a jacket, it will be as neither, since the garment does not conform for U.S. Tariff purposes to the characteristics of either of your suggestions. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division