NY J83217 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010; 6114.30.3070 Ms. Kim Whitfield Barthco International, Inc. 390 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 1101 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Whitfield: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments on behalf of Inseco Inc. The samples are being returned as you requested. Style K24661 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 83 percent nylon, 17 percent spandex knit fabric. The skirt extends to mid thigh and has an elasticized waistband and hemmed bottom. Style K22675 is a woman’s garment constructed from 82 percent nylon, 18 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the waist to mid thigh and has an elasticized waistband and hemmed bottom. The garment also has a clip that attaches at the side. The two sides of the garment gap approximately one inch at the top and three inches at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style K24661 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fiber. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style K22675 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style K24661 falls within textile category designation 642; style K22675 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division