NY J83216 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-64: RR: NC: TA: 347 J83216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.20.0000 Ms. Linda Broadford Ralph Lauren Footwear 1895 J.W. Foster Blvd. Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated April 03, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, identified as Style name “MARLEY” – AAM16142, is a unisex open-toe, open-heel sandal. The upper consists of as you state, a single-molded polyvinyl chloride Y-configured toe-thong strap, the ends of which penetrate and are secured by plugs into a flat foam rubber/plastic outsole of uniform thickness. The applicable subheading for Style name “MARLEY” – AAM16142, will be 6402.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division