NY J83185 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J83185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.8000 Mr. Jason F. Hackett Accessories Marketing and Manufacturing, Inc. PO Box 1216 Grove Beach, CA 93483-1216 RE: The tariff classification of bicycle tire repair kits from China Dear Mr. Hackett: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your three samples are the large, medium, and small versions of your bicycle tire repair kits. You list the elements in the kits as follows: “Large Kit Our PT #2610 1. (1) Air Gauge used for measuring air flow 2. (5) Tire Plugs, made of synthetic rubber 3. (1) Valve Core Remover tool 4. (8) Chrome caps 5. (2) T-handle tool 6. (2) Radial Rubber tire patches 7. (2) LG Round tire patches 8. (15) SM Round Rubber tire patches 9. (1) .41 fl oz Rubber Cement 10. (8) Plastic caps 11. (1) Metal Scruffer 12. (8) Valve Cores 14. (4) Air Needles 15. (2) LG Tubeless Valve Stems 16. (2) SM Tubeless Valve Stems 17. (1) Air Chuck, Air pump parts Medium Kit Our PT #2510 1. (1) Air Gauge used for measuring air flow 2. (2) Tire Plugs, made of synthetic rubber 3. (4) Chrome caps 4. (7) SM Rubber tire patches 5. (1) .41 fl oz Rubber Cement 6. (4) Plastic caps 7. (1) Metal Scruffer 8. (4) Plastic Valve Extenders 9. (4) Valve Cores 10. (1) 4 way hand tool 11. (2) Reamer Plugger screwdriver 12. (1) MED Plastic tackle box Small Kit Our PT #2410 1. (1) Air Gauge used for measuring air flow 2. (4) Chrome caps 3. (4) Plastic caps 4. (1) 4 way hand tool 5. (4) Valve cores 6. (1) SM Plastic tackle box” The sample gauges do not measure air flow, but air pressure. We consider their HTS heading up to be the last in the HTS which equally merits consideration in supplying the essential character to the set. We assume that each kit will be sold as a unit at retail. The applicable subheading for the three kits will be 9026.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-“electrical” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking pressure. The rate of duty will be free. The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division