NY J83179 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J83179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert Noell, Vice President Cain Customs Brokers 1701 East Industrial P.O. Box 1809 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The Tariff Classification of Electronic Control Panels from Mexico. Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, on behalf of Whirlpool Corporation of St. Joseph, Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The electronic control panel is comprised of a plastic housing, one side of which contains a circuit board, thermistors, switches, terminals, a light socket, wires and various electrical items. The other side is “finished” and is designed to match the exposed parts of a complete refrigerator. The electronic panel, which operates on a voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts, controls the operation by regulating the temperature and the light inside the refrigerator. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Control Panels will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division