NY J83173 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J83173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Luis Izaguirre Americas Trade Compliance Manager Tellabs 1000 Remington Boulevard Bolingbrook, IL 60440 RE: The tariff classification of a Remote Service Unit (RSU) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Conchas: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Remote Service Unit (RSU). The RSU is part of the Tellabs 2300 telephony distribution system and is designed to deliver integrated primarily-line telephony and cable television services to the home or small business over existing hybrid fiber-coax (HDC) networks. The Remote Service Unit (RSU) is a stand-alone unit that can provide cable TV, telephony, and/or EXPRESS/path data service. The RSU provides up to four lines of telephony and may be provisioned for cable TV service and data transmission (via the EXPRESS/data feature). The RSU is located on the exterior of the subscriber premises and can be powered locally, from the system network (through incoming network coax), or via siamese powering. You suggest tariff number 8517.50.5000 as the classification of the Remote Service Unit (RSU). Tariff number 8517.50.5000 provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic”, which would be for the transmission of voice. However, since the RSU has the capability to execute the transmission of data, in addition to voice, it qualifies for classification as telegraphic apparatus under subheading 8517.50.90. The applicable subheading for the Remote Service Unit (RSU) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division