NY J83156 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J83156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000, 4202.22.1500, 4202.92.4500 Jim Reynolds Vice President C/o John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of various PVC bags from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated April 5th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of P & G Expansion. You have submitted five samples of personal accessories that are wholly made-up of unbacked polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting of plastics. The outer surface is printed with a design. Each item will be presented packed in a lightweight textile cover that is sized and fitted to specifically accommodate the particular accessory. The country of origin is said to be China or Hong Kong The first sample submitted, identified as the “Labanda Glasses Case” is an eyeglass case that measures 3 ½”W x 7”H x 1”D and is constructed of PVC sheeting. The unlined case has a facile enclosure on its top. The second sample submitted, identified as the “Labanda Makeup Case” is a cosmetic vanity case that measures 8 ½”W x 3” x 1 ½”D and is constructed of PVC sheeting. The unlined case has a facile enclosure on its top. The “Labanda Purse” is a lady’s handbag that measures 9”W x 7”H x 2”D. Each is wholly of PVC sheeting. The unlined bags a carrying strap. The “Purse” has a facile closure and the “Medium” bag has an open top. “Labanda Handbag Medium” and “Landa Handbag, Large” are each tote bags that measure 8”Wx9“Hx4 1/2 and 11”Wx13”Hx5”D. The bags are wholly of PVC sheeting, are unlined and have an open top. The applicable subheading for the ladies purse will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.2000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic vanity case will be 4202.12.2050, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for vanity cases of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the medium and large tote bags of PVC sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Articles of plastic sheeting are not currently subject to textile quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC web site at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division