NY J83030 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-95 :RR:NC:SP:225 J83030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Jenni Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Pop Stars from China Dear Ms. Gomez: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lisa Frank, Inc. Pop Stars is an assortment. The three samples provided consist of different combinations of products that allow a young child to role-play as a glamorous lady or pop star. P2302 - Pop Stars consists of a foot shaped glittery emery board, a bottle of dark blue nail polish, two multi-colored toe separators, a sheet of nail decals, two toe rings and a sheet of body tattoos. The nail polish and decals are age inappropriate for a young girl, but provide rock star glamour. P2303 - Pop Stars consists of a flower shaped glittery emery board, a bottle of violet glitter nail polish, a child sized fake nail set, a sheet of nail decals, nail jewelry, a ring, confetti, rhinestones, googley eyes and sequins for nail decoration, and a plastic multi-colored zippered pouch. The nail polish and decals are age inappropriate for a young girl, but provide rock star glamour. P2304 - Pop Star consists of a sheet of hair and body tattoos, lip gloss, a mirror, body glitter gel, rhinestone tattoo, and iridescent body powder with pom-pom. The gel, powder and various tattoos are age inappropriate for a young girl, but provide rock star glamour. The applicable subheading for the three Pop Stars samples provided will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not: puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division