NY J82988 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mr, Zakir Ally 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride cooler patches from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a set of three styles of polyvinyl chloride (pvc) cooler patches. It is identified as item number C-78462S-2. The cooler patch covers are made of 100% pvc material and filled with 100% propylene glycol. They are designed to be kept in the refrigerator to stay cool. The cooler patches can be applied as a cooling compress to eyes or other body parts. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the plastic cooler patches will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division