NY J82985 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-78495A “Felt Pouch”. The item is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries and other related articles during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface on non-woven polyester man-made fiber textile material. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 6”(W) x 6”(H) x with 3” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a textile loop over a button closure. The applicable subheading for item C-78495A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division