NY J82970 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:224 J82970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Kathy Bartlett Customs Compliance Manager Microsoft Corp. One Microsoft Way Redmond WA 98052-6399 RE: The tariff classification of an Xbox Debug Kit and an Xbox Developer Kit from Mexico. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letters dated January 13 and April 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Xbox Debug console and the Xbox developer console are said to be used exclusively by developers to develop and test computer originated game software to ensure its operation with the Xbox video game system console. The applicable subheading for the Xbox Debug kit and the Xbox Developer Kit will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division