NY J82951 April 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64thth Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit garments from Cambodia, China, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Korea, Macau, Burma/Myanmar, and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated April 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style Y-320 is a boys’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style Y-321 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, interlock knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock turtleneck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style Y-320 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Y-321 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles Y-320 and Y-321 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Korea and Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Burma/Myanmar and Vietnam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division