NY J82901 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J82901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. Christopher J. Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. 200 Park Ave. New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzylpyrroline (CAS 6913-92-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Benzylpyrroline which you have stated will be used as a chiral intermediate for pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division