NY J82841 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 J82841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.00 Mr. Jeremy Goring Hedonist Surf Co. 10 Maitland Street Norah Head, NSW 2263, Australia RE: The tariff classification of a printed book from Australia Dear Mr. Goring: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The referenced article is a book printed in Australia, about surfing. It will contain from 350 to 420 pages, is 3.5 by 5 inches by 0.8 inch thick, and weighs 170 grams. You did not furnish us with its title. The applicable subheading for the book described will be 4901.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed books…: Other than in single sheets: Other than Dictionaries and encyclopedias. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division