NY J82825 June 4, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J82825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Mary Miller First Continental International (NJ) Inc. 580 Sylvan Ave., Suite 1L Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of “MCD” from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “MCD” which you have stated is an additive for coatings. It is composed of aluminum acetylacetonate, iron acetylacetone, and paraffin wax. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division