NY J82806 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J82806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Acetylated beta-cyclodextrin, CAS 23739-88-0 from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laboratory conducted an analysis. We apologize for the delay. Acetylated beta-cyclodextrin, CAS 23739-88-0,also known as beta-cyclodextrin, heneicosaacetate, is used as a polymer raw material. The applicable subheading for Acetylated beta-cyclodextrin will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division