NY J82779 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 J82779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Di Jones New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of preparations of a kind used in animal feeding from New Zealand. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter, dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vita Power Limited, Wanganui, New Zealand. The merchandise, which is comprised of food supplements in liquid form for animals, is described thus: MyBeauTM brand “Vitamin and Mineral Boost for Your Dog.” The ingredients are polyunsaturated fat, moisture, emulsifier, yeast hydrolysate, meat hydrolysate, BHA, BHT potassium sorbate, acid rectifier, multivitamins, and essential minerals. The net weight is 500 milliliters. “Vita Power” brand “Exceed - Energy Boost for the Working Dog.” The ingredients are polyunsaturated fat, moisture, emulsifier, yeast hydrolysate, meat hydrolysate, potassium sorbate, BHA, multivitamins, and essential minerals. The net weight is 2 liters. MyBeauTM brand “Vitamin and Mineral Boost for Your Cat.” The ingredients are polyunsaturated fat, moisture, emulsifier, yeast hydrolysate, meat hydrolysate, BHA, BHT potassium sorbate, acid rectifier, multivitamins, and essential minerals. The net weight is 500 milliliters. ShowoffTM brand “Vitamin Boost for the Show Horse.” The ingredients are polyunsaturated fat, moisture, emulsifier, yeast hydrolysate, potassium sorbate, BHA, BHT, acid rectifier, and multivitamins. The net weight is 2 liters. ExtremeTM brand “Vitamin Boost for the Race Horse.” The ingredients are polyunsaturated fat, moisture, emulsifier, yeast hydrolysate, potassium sorbate, BHA, BHT, acid rectifier, multivitamins, and fortified creatine. The net weight is 2 liters. The applicable subheading for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding (items 1-5) will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division