NY J82773 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Linda Broadford The Rockport Company 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of leather hang tag from China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample is a leather hang tag. The hang tag is made of leather with a plastic window that shows the name “Rockport, Limited Edition”. You state that it is attached to a shoe by a metal ball chain. You suggest classification under subheading 7326.90.8587 as a key chain. The item is intended to be hung from a shoe; it is not a key chain. The essential character of the article is not provided by the ball chain. Subheading 7326.90.8587 is not applicable. The essential character of the article is imparted by the leather hang tag. The applicable subheading for the leather hang tag will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division