NY J82708 April 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a man’s hip-length jacket and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 2455DT320S. The man’s jacket is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the shell of the jacket when it is imported into the United States. You also submitted a second swatch of fabric composed of a woven 100% rayon fabric which you indicated is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the lining of the jacket. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar that is secured on the front portion of the neck by a tab with a one-button closure and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. A left-over-right overlapping flap with six buttons covers the zipper area. The jacket features long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket with a zipper closure, an inner pencil pocket and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. When constructed of the identical woven 90% wool/10% cashmere coated fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division