NY J82658 March 28, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J82658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of unbleached 100% filament polyester open-work warp knit fabric from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style s1313rl, is an unbleached open-work warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is characterized by stable open meshes and features both warp and weft inserted polyester yarns. Weighing approximately 100 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging between 145 centimeters and 368 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a reinforcing material in the production of rubber and plastic articles. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem Goods classifiable in subheading 6005.31.0010 which are products of China, are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division