NY J82641 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050; 6202.92.2061 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim coat and two denim jackets from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: QVC item number A96754 is a woman’s coat that extends to above the knee area in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The coat is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric. The coat has an integral hood, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left seven-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. QVC item number A100556 is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a snap closure at the neck and at the bottom hem covers the zipper area. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. QVC item number A96973 is a woman’s hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two chest pockets, one of which has a flap with a button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem that has two side seam tabs secured by an adjustable button closure. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for item number A96754 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item numbers A100556 and A96973 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division