NY J82633 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Jatinder Kumar Vasu Imports, Inc. 125 Highland Avenue Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s all white T-shirt from India. Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated April 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 10001 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The T-shirt features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the T-shirt will be imported in white only in sizes M, L, XL and 2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 10001 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 10001 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division