NY J82625 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, on behalf of Tahari Ltd., 501 Broad Ave., ridgefield, NJ 07657, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 771754, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from faux suede fabric (the front of the collar, patches of the two front panels) and 100% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the sleeves and the back panel). The front panels and the back of the collar are lined with a manmade fiber woven fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. There is decorative knit stitching, on the front of the collar and on the front panels, between the faux suede patches. The cardigan features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front pockets with zipper closures in the waist area. The collar, the placket, the pockets, and the bottom are finished with decorative stitching. The essential character is given by the 2x2 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division