NY J82613 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. P. O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 2060 is a women’s knitted cardigan sweater which has a full front opening with a zippered closure, a permanently attached hood and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The fiber content is 100 percent cotton. The fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 2101 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2101 features a stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom. Style 1998 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all over 6x3 rib knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1998 features a self-fabric crew neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 2060 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 2101 and 1998 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 2060 falls within textile category designation 345. Styles 2101 and 1998 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Custom Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division