NY J82611 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear garment for girls’ wear from China and Macau Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated April 2, 2003, written on behalf of Parigi Group, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2633 is manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% polyester which has been flocked on its polyvinylchloride surface, which forms the outer surface of the garment, by 100% rayon. The styling characteristics of this lined garment include a full-front, buttoned opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, a partially elasticized waistband and elasticized cuffs of long sleeves, a flapped and snapped pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and functional epaulets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading…5907, other coats and jackets, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division