NY J82607 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055; 6102.10.0000 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of one woman’s pullover and one jacket from China and one woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style 35121811 is a woman’s pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric with embroidered floral designs on the front panel, the back panel, and the sleeves above the cuffs. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed turtleneck collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The country of origin is China. Style number 34122066 is a woman’s 63% rayon, 37% nylon, 1x1 rib knit V-neck pullover with 100% cotton, detachable woven cuffs and a detachable woven collar. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a woven pointed collar with a three-button closure. The collar is attached to the V-neck pullover with 11 buttons. The pullover also features long sleeves with 5 button detachable woven cuffs and a straight bottom. The country of origin is Hong Kong. The pullover, collar and cuffs are considered composite goods. The essential character of style 34122066 is given by the V-neck pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style number 35121807B is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulder to the waist area and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening, a hidden placket with 5 metal clasp closures, 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is China. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 35121811 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The subheading for style 34122066 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The subheading for style 35121807B will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.1 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. Style 35121811 falls within textile category designation 339; style 34122066, in category 639; and style 35121807B, in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division