NY J82603 April 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated April 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S33103 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, varied rib knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S33103 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style S33103 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division