NY J82602 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Private Label Sourcing, LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style number S/2922 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit velour fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and a rib knit bottom. The hood and the pockets are finished with rib knit capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division