NY J82595 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:353 J82595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Kayo Ikeda GSI Exim America, Inc. 461 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping vest from Japan. Dear Ms. Ikeda: In your letter dated April 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, called a sleeping vest, consists of a vest and inflatable article. You state that the vest is constructed of cotton fabric, which you state is woven. However, examination of the item reveals that it is constructed of knit fabric. The vest features large armholes and left over right full front four-snap closure. There is a pouch with a zipper attached to the inner rear portion of the vest. The pouch is designed to fit an inflatable article measuring approximately 6 ½ x 23 inches. The vest and inflatable article are worn together; the importer claims that the item prevents certain sleep disorders (it forces one to sleep on their side.). The merchandise is a composite good, and the vest imparts the essential character of the merchandise. The applicable subheading for the sleeping vest will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sweaters…(vests)…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem The sleeping vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota, but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division