NY J82590 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 J82590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1 Transborder Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, on behalf of EMC International Outerwear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The item in question, style 7656, is a women’s jacket with a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. It has long sleeves with adjustable snap tabs at the ends, a double collar, the outer of which is removable, slant pockets at the waist, a self-fabric tie belt, a woven lining and a nonwoven interlining. The shell of this jacket is made from a fabric that has a base layer of flat knit polyester fabric, a coating of PVC plastic and, on the outer surface, a rayon flock material. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ coats and jackets made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division