NY J82582 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J82582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.6500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a fall leaf/pinecone wreath from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 187875, a Fall Leaf/Pinecone Wreath. The 20-inch round wreath is composed of 60% leaves made of paper, 15% plastic, 15% grapevine and 10% other materials. The wreath is formed by a round plastic support. The artificial fall colored leaves, real grapevine and pinecones are attached to the plastic support. Your letter of inquiry states that the wreath is composed of 60% polyester. Our examination of the leaves revealed that they are composed of paper. In our opinion, the fall leaves composed of paper impart the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial wreath will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division