NY J82540 April 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from Mexico and Honduras Dear Ms. Disher: This ruling replaces NY J80904 dated March 10, 2003. The general duty rate for 2003 is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Our original response to you indicated the general duty rate for 2002. The changes are contained within the text. Submitted style K541, to be manufactured from fleece fabric either of 77% cotton/23% polyester or of 70% cotton/30% polyester, is a loose-fitting garment, rib-knitted around the neckline and hemmed around the lower edge and around the edges of the long sleeves. As you have requested, the two sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, … girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico or of Honduras may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division