NY J82474 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample, style 35-41410, consists of a blouse and skirt. The blouse is constructed from 83 percent rayon and 17 percent nylon woven fabric. The skirt is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waist, a lining and an asymmetrical front hem. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by five self-covered button and loop closures. The front panels are embellished with appliques and embroidery. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division