NY J82437 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of the “Craft Organizer” (SKU 811702) from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Craft Organizer consists of plastic pockets sewn to a textile base that is further supported by a plastic board insert. The organizer measures approximately 15 inches in length by 12 inches in height. In depth, the organizer is almost flat. There are ten plastic pockets on one side designed to hold scissors. There are six plastic pockets on the other side designed to hold craft punches. The essential character is imparted by the plastic components. As you requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Craft Organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division