NY J82425 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 48-93347 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two patch pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid thigh. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 55-96661. The applicable subheading for style 48-93347 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Style 48-93347 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division